This all started when a "shedding" mate said, fancy a barbie, the answer was obviously yes, you don't get a body like this without eating, sausages, burgers and ribs. Then he said, we're in Oban. See you Saturday was my reply, we'll be coming on the bike.
Saturday arrived and the weatherman said dry, so it obviously p....d it down until Stirling but the weather gods then brought us some sun. We rode up to the Green Welly stop in Tyndrum, fueled up the BeaST and stocked up with Smidge ready for the midge invasion, which thankfully never arrived.
The Pass of Brander was glorious and before you knew it we were in Benderloch, Oban. Time for tea and biccies at Mrs Miggings fine B and B.
Picture is of Brander and Er'Indoors.
A good Barbie was had by all and one or two amber nectars were consumed. The sunset was amazing from the Tin Tent. We said our goodbyes and staggered back to Mrs Miggins's.
The next day saw us ride upto Moidart, a pleasant if slow ride on Scottish, almost, single track roads. These are major roads about 9 feet wide with passing places. The passing place is usually a gravel filled pull in about the length of a car. The ride was stunning, the views incredible. We stayed at a Restaurant with Rooms that night at Mingarry, we ate Venison figuring that would be one less to hit the following day.
The next day, picture above, we rode up to Mallaig with a view to catch the ferry to Skye. Unfortunately every German and French tourist had the same idea which meant the ferries were full and we didn't fancy a six hour wait for a ten minute journey. So back to Glenfinnan for tea and tiffin, no hardship.
Picture is at Glenfinnan overlooking Loch Shiel. Stunning or what.
The Road to the Isles then took us to Fort William and onto Drumnadrochit on Loch Ness for the night.
The next sunny day saw us strike for home and we took the back rods through Tomintoul and Braemar which again was truly amazing and the road would challenge many an Alpine pass. We will be back to this Cairngorm region, it needs further exploration. We arrived back home in good time after about six hours riding that day.
If there's a nicer 700 mile ride anywhere we are yet to find it. Hope you enjoy.
Upt'North.
Saturday arrived and the weatherman said dry, so it obviously p....d it down until Stirling but the weather gods then brought us some sun. We rode up to the Green Welly stop in Tyndrum, fueled up the BeaST and stocked up with Smidge ready for the midge invasion, which thankfully never arrived.
The Pass of Brander was glorious and before you knew it we were in Benderloch, Oban. Time for tea and biccies at Mrs Miggings fine B and B.
Picture is of Brander and Er'Indoors.
A good Barbie was had by all and one or two amber nectars were consumed. The sunset was amazing from the Tin Tent. We said our goodbyes and staggered back to Mrs Miggins's.
The next day saw us ride upto Moidart, a pleasant if slow ride on Scottish, almost, single track roads. These are major roads about 9 feet wide with passing places. The passing place is usually a gravel filled pull in about the length of a car. The ride was stunning, the views incredible. We stayed at a Restaurant with Rooms that night at Mingarry, we ate Venison figuring that would be one less to hit the following day.
The next day, picture above, we rode up to Mallaig with a view to catch the ferry to Skye. Unfortunately every German and French tourist had the same idea which meant the ferries were full and we didn't fancy a six hour wait for a ten minute journey. So back to Glenfinnan for tea and tiffin, no hardship.
Picture is at Glenfinnan overlooking Loch Shiel. Stunning or what.
The Road to the Isles then took us to Fort William and onto Drumnadrochit on Loch Ness for the night.
The next sunny day saw us strike for home and we took the back rods through Tomintoul and Braemar which again was truly amazing and the road would challenge many an Alpine pass. We will be back to this Cairngorm region, it needs further exploration. We arrived back home in good time after about six hours riding that day.
If there's a nicer 700 mile ride anywhere we are yet to find it. Hope you enjoy.
Upt'North.