- Joined
- Feb 11, 2006
- Messages
- 9,685
- Location
- Jacksonville
- Bike
- GL1800 R1200RT NC700
- 2024 Miles
- 008131
- STOC #
- 6651
Tonight I was viewing my Spotwalla page that contains all my GPS tracking information for 2023 and saw a curious pattern when I zoomed in on my house. The screenshot below is Spotwalla‘s map portraying my street address zoomed to a scale of 10 meters 30 feet. My house is located on the corner of those two streets. Too many times I have left my SPOT tracker on for hours and the dots on top of and all around my property are reported GPS locations my SPOT sent while it was motionless in the garage. I am aware that there is always some variance in the actual and reported location and the variance is normally within 16 feet. Location scattering is normal but the curious part to me is the heavy clustering of locations in parallel lines running north and south. The lines are 10 to 15 feet apart. First I thought it was because the GPS satellites must be in polar orbits crossing the north and south poles every 12 hours but when I looked this up I found that the satellites have orbits inclined 55 degrees from the equator. Any insights from those better informed than I am?