Cheers T_C - the info I was after was in the original post. You may want to consider the help provided here given that the author (me) doesn't seem to be able to read !
Ok - first off - I have never had my hands on the Navigator, but I've downloaded the manual (which is pretty useless in my opinion), and I've looked at a few videos to get the idea of what it looks like when in use.
It has the Trip App feature - which is common to the later Zumo models - eg 390 / 590 / 595 - the Zumos that were introduced after the demise of the 660 - and I am very familiar with the way in which that works.
I'm guessing that the OP - EASt - previously owned a unit like the 660 as he described the Navigate to the route feature.
First though lets get the terminology sorted out. Many people use the incorrect terms in attempting to help others - and this can become rather confusing. It isn't their fault. Garmin have seemed to change their usage of certain terms in successive generations of the Zumos that I have owned. So here are the basics:
A WayPoint is a location that is stored in a database. It may have other info such as phone number and address associated with it. It may be something obtained from the Basecamp database or it may be a point that you have created yourself.
A route is a series of points which you intend to visit. A route always has a
Start Point and an
End Point. It may also have a number of
Via Points and/or a number of
Shaping Points.
I tend to refer to Shaping Points and Via Points collectively as routing points if I am not bothered about the distinction between them.
Via Points are points on your route which are what I consider to be 'must visit' locations. The satnav will alert you as you approach and again on arrival. It will then then continue navigation to the next routing point (Shaping or Via). The SatNav will always try to take you to the Via Point that you have included in the route. So if you accidentally plot it half a mile up a side road, it will forever navigate you back to that point - even if you are on the intended route after the Via Point. (This does not apply to the Zumo 660).
Shaping Points are also points that you intend to visit, but the satnav will not alert you as you approach them or when you arrive - although they do appear as a small circle on the displayed map. They are there simply to ensure that the satnav takes you through the point that you have plotted. The satnav will attempt to take you back to a Shaping Point if it is up a side road - but if you ignore the instructions and then join the plotted magenta route, it will carry on navigating you to the next point on the route.
Note that a route does not contain WayPoints as such. You can put any number of Waypoints (ie points taken from the database) into a route, but the satnav then treats them as either Shaping Points or Via Points. You can change any routing point to be a shaping or a via point - either in Basecamp or on the satnav itself.
There are other differences between Shaping and Via Points - but that's too much to put here. I have a link to an article for that level of detail - read on.
-------
Right - that's that bit out of the way. So you have a route and it consists of a start point and an end point, and maybe some routing points (via or shaping). It is planned on Basecamp and you download it to your Zumo. All is good.
It doesn't matter whether your Basecamp route and your satnav route are set to the same mode of transport. If all goes well with the transfer you will get the identical route in your satnav that you had on BaseCamp, no matter what the settings. If you don't then there is something wrong with the transfer process. Read the document provided in the link below and you will see my explanation.
There are a few gotchas to be aware of when transferring a rout to the satnav from BaseCamp.
1) You need to have the latest version of BaseCamp and the latest version of the software for your satnav.
2) You must have the same version of the map in use with BaseCamp and on your SatNav
3) You must have set the option not to recalculate the route when it is transferred from Basecamp
If any of the above conditions isn't met, then when the route is transferred to the satnav,
the satnav will recalculate the route using its own internal settings. Should recalculation take place, then it is handy to have the route preferences on the satnav and in Basecamp to be the same. At least then you will get a similar route (but not identical) plotted. But if it recalculates the route, your original route is lost.
When you are navigating the route, if you deviate from the plotted magenta route that the satnav displays, then the satnav will recalculate the route from where you are now to the next routing point (shaping or via). To do this it will use its own internal routing preferences, losing the original route for that section. Once you get to the next routing point (via or shaping), the original route will be followed. You need to consider whether or not auto recalculate is on or off.
When you start a route, on a Gamin satnav that has the Trip Planner app, it asks where you want to go to next. If you have no shaping points or via points, then the one that is listed is the end point. (The start point is also available but it is usually scrolled off the top of the screen). If you select the end point as your next destination, then you are telling the satnav to make its own way there and ignore all of your routing from Basecamp. There may be intermediate points listed, but only Via points will appear, not shaping points. I am guessing that this is the issue that the original poster has (EASt).
The trick is to do with how you plan your route: Set the start point to be on the first main road that you will definitely be riding along. It might be 5 miles away. When asked where you want to go next, you make sure that you choose the start point 5 miles up the road. The satnav will find its own way there, and then take you on your intended route exactly as transferred from BaseCamp. This gives you the option of letting you deviate from the route that has been calculated (say) to avoid road works, and lets the satnav get you to your start point.
Ok that's enough - remember my recent experience of this is from the Trip Planner app on a Zumo 590 and 595. From what I have seen, the Nav V uses the same Trip Planner App - but there may be slight differences. However I think that there will be enough similarities to help find the problem. Certainly the manual uses the same terminology that I have described here.
The rather lengthy article that I wrote is here -
Zumo Trip Planner and Basecamp - what goes wrong and why - The links is way down in Post #1. They are pdf files. I've posted the entire document, and also broken it into 3 smaller docs in case download is a problem.
I hope this helps - you'll be able to judge from the screen shots whether or not the info is relevant to the BMW Navigator V. I think much of it will be.
I also have a series of videos to describe the issues in getting the route from Basecamp and to illustrate the issues with Via and Shaping points. The links are on Page 26 of the pdf file.
Happy for you to PM me if you want further information. I spent hours on this thing trying to work out what it does - it is a completely different concept from the earlier 660.
I love that handlebar joystick that they have developed for the BMW Nav V.